Course Schedule

Quarter: Spring 2020 (updated 3/12/2020)
Click on header to re-sort; click room number to show only that room.

Days Note: T = Tuesday, R = Thursday, TR = Tuesday & Thursday


CourseTitleInstructorCodeSectionBuildingRoomDaysTime
1 C Fundamentals of Music C Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat A00 CPMC 136 TR 09:30-10:50
1 C Fundamentals of Music C Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat A01 CPMC 265 MW 09:00-09:50
1 C Fundamentals of Music C Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat A02 CPMC 265 MW 10:00-10:50
1 C Fundamentals of Music C Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat A03 WLH 2155 WF 11:00-11:50
1 C Fundamentals of Music C Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat A04 CPMC 145 WF 12:00-12:50
2 C Basic Musicianship A00 CPMC 265 TR 09:30-10:50
2 C Basic Musicianship A01 CPMC 145 MW 09:00-09:50
2 CK Basic Keyboard Ohnishi, Takae A00 CPMC 166 W 11:00-11:50
2 CK Basic Keyboard Ohnishi, Takae B00 CPMC 166 W 12:00-12:50
2 JK Jazz Keyboard Kenyatta, Kamau A00 CPMC 166 R 11:00-11:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A00 CENTR 101 TR 11:00-12:20
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A01 CPMC 265 M 11:00-11:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A02 CPMC 265 M 12:00-12:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A03 CPMC 166 W 09:00-09:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A04 CPMC 166 W 10:00-10:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A05 CPMC 264 W 12:00-12:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A06 CPMC 264 W 13:00-13:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A07 CPMC 145 F 09:00-09:50
4 Introduction to Western Music Allen, Rachel Elizabeth A08 CPMC 145 F 10:00-10:50
6 Electronic Music Diels, Natacha D. A00 CPMC 127 TR 12:30-13:50
6 Electronic Music Diels, Natacha D. A01 WLH 2154 W 09:00-09:50
6 Electronic Music Diels, Natacha D. A02 WLH 2154 W 10:00-10:50
6 Electronic Music Diels, Natacha D. A03 CPMC 166 F 09:00-09:50
6 Electronic Music Diels, Natacha D. A04 CPMC 166 F 10:00-10:50
11 Folk Music Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A00 WLH 2005 W 18:30-21:20
11 Folk Music Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A01 CPMC 166 M 09:00-09:50
11 Folk Music Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A02 CPMC 166 M 10:00-10:50
11 Folk Music Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A03 CPMC 127 W 09:00-09:50
11 Folk Music Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A04 CPMC 127 W 10:00-10:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A00 CPMC 127 TR 11:00-12:20
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A01 WLH 2155 M 09:00-09:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A02 WLH 2155 M 10:00-10:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A03 WLH 2155 F 09:00-09:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A04 WLH 2155 F 10:00-10:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A05 WLH 2155 F 12:00-12:50
12 Opera Narucki, Susan M A06 WLH 2155 F 13:00-13:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A00 WLH 2001 M 18:30-21:20
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A01 CPMC 136 M 10:00-10:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A02 CPMC 136 M 11:00-11:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A03 CPMC 136 W 09:00-09:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A04 CPMC 136 W 10:00-10:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A05 CPMC 136 W 11:00-11:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A06 CPMC 136 W 12:00-12:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A07 WLH 2154 F 09:00-09:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A08 WLH 2154 F 10:00-10:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A09 CPMC 264 F 11:00-11:50
17 Hip-Hop Babin, Thomas Andrew A10 CPMC 264 F 12:00-12:50
19 Blacktronika: Afrofuturism Britt, King James A00 WLH 2154 W 11:00-13:50
19 Blacktronika: Afrofuturism Britt, King James A01 WLH 2154 M 11:00-11:50
19 Blacktronika: Afrofuturism Britt, King James A02 WLH 2154 T 09:00-09:50
19 Blacktronika: Afrofuturism Britt, King James A03 WLH 2154 R 10:00-10:50
20 Exploring the Musical Mind Borgo, David Garcia A00 CPMC 136 F 09:00-11:50
20 Exploring the Musical Mind Borgo, David Garcia A01 WLH 2154 M 09:00-09:50
20 Exploring the Musical Mind Borgo, David Garcia A02 WLH 2154 M 10:00-10:50
20 Exploring the Musical Mind Borgo, David Garcia A03 WLH 2154 F 12:00-12:50
20 Exploring the Musical Mind Borgo, David Garcia A04 WLH 2154 F 13:00-13:50
32 Instrumental Instruction Dresser, Mark Stuart A00 Bass -
32 Instrumental Instruction Carlson, Erik Norman B00 Violin/Viola -
32 Instrumental Instruction Burr, Anthony I C00 Clarinet -
32 Instrumental Instruction Kenyatta, Kamau D00 Jazz Piano -
32 Instrumental Instruction Kawamura, Mari E00 Piano -
32 Instrumental Instruction Zhang, Shaoai F00 Piano -
32 Instrumental Instruction Gomez Cano, Pablo Jose G00 Guitar -
32 Instrumental Instruction Beauton, James Alan H00 Percussion -
32 Instrumental Instruction Richards, Stephanie F I00 Brass -
32 Instrumental Instruction Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D J00 Flute -
32 Instrumental Instruction Narucki, Susan M K00 Harpsichord -
32 Instrumental Instruction Borgo, David Garcia L00 Saxophone -
32 Instrumental Instruction Nourai, Keyarash M00 Perisan Music -
32 V Vocal Instruction Larson, Philip Clarion A00 Voice -
32 V Vocal Instruction Narucki, Susan M B00 Voice -
32 V Vocal Instruction Nussman, Jonathan Banks C00 Voice -
32 VM Vocal Master Class Nussman, Jonathan Banks A00 CPMC 264 M 15:00-16:50
33 C Introdction to Composition III Abbasi Hafshejani, Anahita A00 CPMC 145 W 14:00-16:50
43 Department Seminar Borgo, David Garcia A00 CPMC 127 M 11:00-11:50
87 Freshman Seminar A00 Chamber Music Up-Close -
87 Freshman Seminar B00 The Condition of Music -
95 C Concert Choir Larson, Philip Clarion A00 CPMC 264 TR 15:30-16:50
95 C Concert Choir Larson, Philip Clarion B00 CPMC 265 TR 15:30-16:50
95 D Symphonic Chorus A00 CPMC 127 W 19:00-21:50
95 E Chamber Orchestra Kline, Matthew John A00 CPMC 136 T 18:30-21:20
95 G Gospel Choir Anderson, Kenneth A00 WLH 2001 T 18:30-21:20
95 G Gospel Choir Anderson, Kenneth B00 WLH 2001 R 18:30-21:20
95 JC Jazz Chamber Ensembles Kenyatta, Kamau A00 WLH 2154 TR 14:00-15:20
95 K Chamber Singers Larson, Philip Clarion A00 CPMC 264 WF 14:00-15:20
95 L Wind Ensemble Beauton, James Alan A00 CPMC 136 R 19:00-21:50
95 W World Music Ensembles Seshadri, Kartik A00 CPMC 264 W 17:00-19:50
95 W World Music Ensembles Seshadri, Kartik B00 CPMC 265 W 17:00-19:50
101 C Music Theory and Practice III Karis, Aleck A00 CPMC 264 MWF 09:00-09:50
101 C Music Theory and Practice III Karis, Aleck A01 CPMC 264 TR 09:30-10:50
102 Topics in Music Theory Rosenberger, Katharina A00 T 14:00-16:50
103 C Seminar in Composition III Ung, Chinary A00 CPMC 265 W 14:00-16:50
106 Topics in Musical Analysis Carlson, Erik Norman A00 CPMC 265 TR 12:30-13:50
107 Critical Studies Seminar A00 -
111 Topics/World Music Traditions Yadegari, Shahrokh D A00 Perisan/Iranian Music CPMC 127 T 17:00-19:50
114 Music of The 20th Century Curtis, Charles Rector A00 CPMC 127 W 11:00-13:50
120 C Hist Mus in Westrn Culture III A00 CPMC 145 TR 11:00-12:20
120 C Hist Mus in Westrn Culture III Leslie, Matthew A01 CPMC 145 W 11:00-11:50
127 Discover Jazz Borgo, David Garcia A00 CPMC 136 TR 11:00-12:20
130 Chamber Music Performance Ohnishi, Takae A00 CPMC 368 R 14:00-16:50
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Dresser, Mark Stuart A00 Bass -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Curtis, Charles Rector B00 Cello -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Carlson, Erik Norman C00 Violin/Viola -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D D00 Flute -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Gomez Cano, Pablo Jose E00 Guitar -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Kenyatta, Kamau F00 Jazz Piano -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Kawamura, Mari G00 Piano -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Beauton, James Alan H00 Percussion -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Burr, Anthony I I00 Clarinet -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Zhang, Shaoai J00 Piano -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Ohnishi, Takae K00 Harpsichord -
132 Pro-Seminar/Instrmntl Instruct Borgo, David Garcia L00 Saxophone -
132 R Recital Preparation A00 Piano -
132 R Recital Preparation B00 Percussion -
132 R Recital Preparation C00 Harpshichord -
132 R Recital Preparation D00 Voice -
132 R Recital Preparation E00 Voice -
132 R Recital Preparation F00 Violin -
132 R Recital Preparation G00 Cello -
132 V Pro-Seminar in Vocal Instruct Larson, Philip Clarion A00 Voice -
132 V Pro-Seminar in Vocal Instruct Narucki, Susan M B00 Voice -
132 V Pro-Seminar in Vocal Instruct Nussman, Jonathan Banks C00 Voice -
134 Symphonic Orchestra A00 CPMC 136 MW 19:00-21:50
137 C Jazz Theory and Improvisation Kenyatta, Kamau A00 WLH 2154 TR 12:30-13:50
152 Hip Hop: Politics of Culture A00 SOLIS 109 MWF 16:00-16:50
160 B Senior Proj/Computing Arts II Dubnov, Shlomo A00 CPMC 269 W 14:00-16:50
160 B Senior Proj/Computing Arts II Yadegari, Shahrokh D B00 CPMC 269 W 11:00-13:50
172 Computer Music II A00 CPMC 367 TR 14:00-15:20
172 Computer Music II A01 CPMC 367 R 15:30-16:20
174 C Audio&MIDI StudioTechniquesIII Erbe, Tom A00 CPMC 269 TR 11:00-12:20
175 Musical Psychoacoustics Smyth, Tamara R. A00 CPMC 367 TR 12:30-13:50
176 Music Technology Seminar A00 -
176 Music Technology Seminar Diels, Natacha D. B00 SME 306 W 17:00-19:50
201 A Projects in New Music Prfrmnce Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D A00 CPMC 136 T 14:00-16:50
201 A Projects in New Music Prfrmnce B00 CPMC 136 R 14:00-16:50
203 C Advanced Prjct/Composition III Steiger, Rand A00 CPMC 231 M 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition Liang, Lei A00 CPMC 350 R 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition Ung, Chinary B00 CPMC 352 R 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition Rosenberger, Katharina C00 CPMC 349 R 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition D00 CPMC 354 R 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition Reynolds, Roger L. E00 CPMC 351 R 14:00-16:50
203 D Advanced Prjcts in Composition Steiger, Rand F00 CPMC 336 R 14:00-16:50
204 Focus on Composition Rosenberger, Katharina A00 CPMC 231 T 18:00-19:50
205 Focus on Integrative Studies Hankins, Sarah E. A00 CPMC 367 M 17:00-18:50
206 Experimental Studies Seminar A00 -
206 Experimental Studies Seminar Rosenberger, Katharina B00 CPMC 231 M 17:00-19:50
206 Experimental Studies Seminar Puckette, Miller S. C00 CPMC 367 F 14:00-16:50
206 Experimental Studies Seminar Dubnov, Shlomo D00 CPMC 367 W 14:00-16:50
206 Experimental Studies Seminar Liang, Lei E00 CPMC 166 W 14:00-16:50
207 Theoretical Studies Seminar A00 -
207 Theoretical Studies Seminar Hankins, Sarah E. B00 Eco theories for music/sound CPMC 231 W 14:00-16:50
207 Theoretical Studies Seminar Leslie, Matthew C00 CPMC 231 W 17:00-19:50
210 Musical Analysis Ung, Chinary A00 CPMC 145 T 14:00-16:50
215 C Seminar/IntegrativeStudies III Cimini, Amy Marie A00 WLH 2155 T 17:00-19:50
215 D Seminar/IntegrativeStudies IV Guy, Nancy A00 CPMC 231 T 14:00-16:50
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Dresser, Mark Stuart A00 Bass -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Curtis, Charles Rector B00 Cello -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Schick, Steven C00 Percussion -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Karis, Aleck D00 Piano -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Larson, Philip Clarion E00 Voice -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Burr, Anthony I F00 Clarinet -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D G00 Flute -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Richards, Stephanie F H00 Brass -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Ohnishi, Takae I00 Harpsichord -
232 Pro-Seminar/Music Performance Carlson, Erik Norman J00 Violin -
234 Symphonic Orchestra A00 CPMC 136 MW 19:00-21:50
245 Focus on Performance Dresser, Mark Stuart A00 CPMC 264 T 17:00-18:50
270 D Adv Projects in Computer Music Puckette, Miller S. A00 CPMC 367 M 14:00-16:50
271 B Survey/Elec Music Techn II Diels, Natacha D. A00 WLH 2155 W 14:00-16:50
298 Directed Research Borgo, David Garcia 001 -
298 Directed Research Burr, Anthony I 002 -
298 Directed Research Carlson, Erik Norman 003 -
298 Directed Research Cimini, Amy Marie 004 -
298 Directed Research Curtis, Charles Rector 005 -
298 Directed Research Diels, Natacha D. 006 -
298 Directed Research Dresser, Mark Stuart 007 -
298 Directed Research Dubnov, Shlomo 008 -
298 Directed Research Erbe, Tom 009 -
298 Directed Research Guy, Nancy 010 -
298 Directed Research Hankins, Sarah E. 011 -
298 Directed Research Karis, Aleck 012 -
298 Directed Research Larson, Philip Clarion 013 -
298 Directed Research Liang, Lei 014 -
298 Directed Research Narucki, Susan M 015 -
298 Directed Research Pasler, Jann Corinne 016 -
298 Directed Research Puckette, Miller S. 017 -
298 Directed Research Reynolds, Roger L. 018 -
298 Directed Research Richards, Stephanie F 019 -
298 Directed Research Reynolds, Roger L. 020 -
298 Directed Research Smyth, Tamara R. 021 -
298 Directed Research Steiger, Rand 022 -
298 Directed Research Stevens, Jane 023 -
298 Directed Research Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D 024 -
298 Directed Research Ung, Chinary 025 -
298 Directed Research Yadegari, Shahrokh D 026 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Borgo, David Garcia 001 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Burr, Anthony I 002 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Carlson, Erik Norman 003 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Cimini, Amy Marie 004 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Curtis, Charles Rector 005 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Diels, Natacha D. 006 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Dresser, Mark Stuart 007 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Dubnov, Shlomo 008 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Erbe, Tom 009 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Guy, Nancy 010 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Hankins, Sarah E. 011 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Karis, Aleck 012 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Larson, Philip Clarion 013 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Liang, Lei 014 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Narucki, Susan M 015 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Pasler, Jann Corinne 016 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Puckette, Miller S. 017 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Reynolds, Roger L. 018 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Richards, Stephanie F 019 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Reynolds, Roger L. 020 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Smyth, Tamara R. 021 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Steiger, Rand 022 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Stevens, Jane 023 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D 024 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Ung, Chinary 025 -
299 Advncd Rsrch Prjcts&Indpnt Stu Yadegari, Shahrokh D 026 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Abbasi Hafshejani, Anahita 001 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Borgo, David Garcia 002 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Burr, Anthony I 003 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Carlson, Erik Norman 004 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Cimini, Amy Marie 005 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Erbe, Tom 006 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Narucki, Susan M 007 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Ohnishi, Takae 008 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Puckette, Miller S. 009 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Smyth, Tamara R. 010 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D 011 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Yadegari, Shahrokh D 012 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Puckette, Miller S. 013 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Smyth, Tamara R. 014 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Terrazas Perez, Wilfrido D 015 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Tiruviluamala, Nakul Venkat 016 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Yadegari, Shahrokh D 017 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Britt, King James 018 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Allen, Rachel Elizabeth 019 -
500 Apprentice Teaching Leslie, Matthew 020 -